The Bromeliad Society of Australia Incorporated.
Affiliated with The Bromeliad Society International(U.S.A.)
Bromeliad Society of Australia Inc., P.O.Box 340, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Authorised persons please contact News@bromeliad.org.au to update entries.


Meeting Venue : Federation Pavilion, Castle Hill Showground, Showground Rd, Castle Hill.
See Google Maps link. (Google Map LINK) *NOTE: New entrance is at the lights on Showground Rd.

12:00 noon, 2nd Saturday of most months.
Sales from 11:00am before meeting.

Spring Show 24/25 September, Federation Pavillion.
Click HERE for printable Show Flyer & meeting dates.

MEETING DATES, 2016

Feb 13th
Meeting*1st meeting in new venue.Members & visitors
"
AGM
-
-
March 12th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Chaired by Kerry McNicol.Members & visitors
"
talk
Neoregelia lilliputiana & hybrids
Kerry McNicol
April 9th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Show Table draw.Members & visitors
"
talkPreparing plants for Competition.Kerry & Terry
May 7/8
Autumn Show
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
Harvey Lowe10am-5pm & 10am-3pm+ LOTS of visitors
"
"Setup Friday from 4pmHelpers welcome
May 14th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Werner - Everything For Beginners
-
June 11th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Peter Tristram's recent exploration in Sth.America
"Gruberis and buddies"
-
July 9th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Gardening tools demo. www.cutabovetools.com.au
Tony
August 13th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Alan Beard, Glenorie
-
September 3rd
1st Saturday !
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Show Table drawMembers & visitors
"
talk
Terry Davis, Tillandsia
-
September 24/25
Spring Show
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
"Sat.10am-5pm, Sun.10am-3pm LINK+ LOTS of visitors
"
FederationSetup Friday from 4pmHelpers welcome
October 15th
3rd Saturday !
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Native Orchids
-
November 19th
3rd Saturday !
Meeting12:00 noon Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
December 10th
Xmas Party
Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Bromel-Dip, Santa, Xmas luncheon.Members & visitors

REMINDER - Renewal of Annual Subscriptions - Due January 1
Subscription Form - Click here.

Other Services - Click the following to jump to: Seed Bank , Library , Book Sales , Web Links , Other Societies , BSA contacts , Editors pages , Bi-Annual Show Competition Rules, Show Competition Entry Form, BSA Constitution, Monthly Competitions.
To apply for, or renew membership - Subscriptions - Click here. or as .pdf Click here.


Past articles from this page:
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Author, click this LINK
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Plant, click this LINK)

1963/64
01_01: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.1
01_08a: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.8a
01_08b: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.8b
2004
09/04: A Brief History of the BSA, presented by Ken Woods.
2005
Detective Derek 02/05: Kent’s Blue, by Derek Butcher.
BR01: What is a Bromeliad ? By Bob Reilly
03/05a: Nidularium ‘Don Roberts’ and Aechmea ‘Miraculous Find’ By Peter Franklin.
03/05b: Albino Bromeliad - March meeting.
02/05: Plant of the Month winners 2004.
08/05: August 2005 Meeting, African Violets.
2006
08/06: Ken Woods - Life Member.
09/06: Cryptanthus Ruby.
10/06: Report on 2006 Spring Show & prize winners.
10/06b: Another Albino Brom, from Aileen.
Philately: Bromeliads on Stamps.
2007
03/07: Another Oddity from Aileen.
04/07: Pitcher Plants of the Americas.
04/07b: Vale - Gordon Ramsay.
05/07: Autumn 2007 Show Results.
08/07DIARY BSA Social Outing..
08/07 Grace Goode surprise 90th party.
2008
01/08 Competition Rules. (Superceded, see 03/11)
06/08 Show results, Autumn 2008.
07/08 5 branched Weilbachii.
2009
02/09 "Growing Bromeliads" - errata.
05/09 Autumn 2009 Show results.
09/09 Cliff & Joan Norden.
10/09 Spring 2009 Show results.
2010
05/10 Autumn 2010 Show results.
10/10 Spring 2010 Show results.
2011
03/11a A message of hope.
03/11 Competition Rules. (Updated)
04/11 Ant Plants - Part 1. (Updated)
05/11 Autumn 2011 Show results.
06/11 Ant Plants - Part 2.
08/11 Ant Plants - Part 3.
09/11 Spring 2011 Show results.
10/11 Ant Plants - Part 4.
2012
50_02: Bromeletter Vol.50 Iss.2
02/12 xNeophytum Lymanii
06/12 Autumn 2012 Show results.
06/12 Spring 2012 Show results.
2013
05/13 Autumn 2013 Show results.
06/13 Ellen Sloss.
2014
52_03: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.3
10/14 Spring 2014 Show results.
2015
53_04: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.4
53_05: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.5
53_06: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.6
10/15 Spring 2015 Show results.
2016
54_01: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.1
54_02: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.2
54_03: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.3
54_04: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.4
54_05: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.5
02/16 N. lilliputiana – and its Hybrids.
05/16 Autumn 2016 Show results.
09/16 Spring 2016 Show results.
2017



Spring 2016 Show Results. September 24th & 25th.

This was our second Show at Castle Hill Showgrounds but this time held in the Federation Pavillion. The Harvey Lowe Pavillion is slightly larger and possibly less weather dependent, but more difficult to book and several times the cost to rent. (Local groups and schools often need the stage to practice on. Even one booking on Friday or Saturday will rule us out.)
Despite some reservations I had, we managed to all fit in comfortably and a good show was had.
One lesson we learnt was the benefit of the Saturday morning Markets crowd, both for new converts and for the morning "feeding frenzy".
Special thanks must go to Di for all the local advertising to new customers and gardeners.
There were 13 competitors, and 85 plants benched in total. (15/125 last show).
There were ZERO novice entries. The 13 competitors included a few that were convinced just to make up the numbers and the larger non-local sellers who know the power of advertising their plants on the show benches. We all need to do a bit better as the competition is a valuable tool for it's bright display and public education.
Special thanks to Alan for alertness and marathon effort on the till.
Thank you to all who helped run the Show - the number of helpers is more important than over-exertion by individuals - and thank you to Judges Edwina Caruana-Wain and Terry Davis.

Class
1st
2nd
3rd
1. Pot of Aechmea
Carolyn Bunnell
nudicaulis var. aequalis
David Scott
recurvata
Carolyn Bunnell
orlandiana
2. Billbergia Specimen
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Domingos Martins’ x ‘Georgia’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Bob Earl’ x amoena var. viridis
Allan Beard
‘Hallelujah’ x ‘Domingos Martins’
3. Billbergia Colony
Kerry McNicol
‘Georgia’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Ruby Eyes’
Lydia Hope
‘Hallelujah’
4. Pot of Cryptanthus
Lydia Hope
‘Blood Red’
Lydia Hope
‘Corine’
Chris Larson
‘It’
5. Neoregelia Species
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Marie’
John Schembri
ampullacea
-
6. Miniature Neoregelia
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Shamrock’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Morning Rain’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Golden Jewels’
7. Pot of Neoregelia Hybrid
Elizabeth Mudriczki
‘Lime and Lava’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Charm’
Allan Beard
‘Bottoms Up’
8. Nidularium/Canistropsis
No Entries
-
-
9. Tillandsia Specimen
Carolyn Bunnell
streptophylla
Kerry McNicol
‘Lucille’
Lydia Hope
tectorum
10. Tillandsia Colony
Carolyn Bunnell
capillaris
Kerry McNicol
stricta x aeranthos
Lydia Hope
tectorum
11. Vriesea
Carolyn Bunnell
hieroglyphica x platynema
Helga Nitschke
‘Red Chestnut’
Jan Townsend
‘Red Emperor’
12. Foliage / Variegated Bromeliad
Carolyn Bunnell
N. ‘Aquarius’
Carolyn Bunnell
N. ‘Garnish’
Kerry McNicol
N. ‘MacChester’
13. Pot of Other Genera
Chris Larson
Racinaea crispa
Don Firth
Quesnelia ‘Tim Plowman’
Carolyn Bunnell
Quesnelia marmorata
14. Pot of Intergeneric
Jan Townsend
xHohenmea ‘Ninja Princess’
Lydia Hope
xNeophytum ‘Galactic Warrior’
Carolyn Bunnell
xBiltanthus ‘Red Burst’
15. Mounted Bromeliad
John Schembri
Neo. ‘Cheers’
John Schembri
Neo. ’Purple Grape’
-
16. Terrestrial Bromeliad
Lydia Hope
Dy. ‘Ruby Ryde’
Carolyn Bunnell
Dy. fosteriana ‘Silver’
Allan Beard
Cryptanthus ‘Starfish’ red
17. Artistic Arrangement
Carolyn Bunnell
“Spring”
Werner Raff
“Treasure Cave”
Carolyn Bunnell
“Amigos”
18. Novice
No Entries
-
-
Grand Champion of Show
Carolyn Bunnell
T. streptophylla
Reserve Champion
Elizabeth Mudriczki
Neo. ‘Lime and Lava’
Species Award
Carolyn Bunnell
Ae. nudicaulis var. aequalis
Novice Champion
-

Updated 15/10/16