The Bromeliad Society of Australia Incorporated.
Affiliated with The Bromeliad Society International(U.S.A.)
Bromeliad Society of Australia Inc., P.O.Box 340, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Authorised persons please contact News@bromeliad.org.au to update entries.


Meetings Program
Meeting Venue : Burwood RSL Club, Cnr.Shaftesbury Rd & Clifton Ave Burwood.
1:00PM 2nd Saturday of each month.
Sales from 12:15 before meeting.

Shows: 2015 Autumn Show-18/19 April at BROMSMATTA Conference, Spring Show-26/27 September


At our 14th Feb 2015 AGM there were only a few changes in positions over last year. (See BSA contacts)
The BSA warmly welcomes two new Committee Members, Joy Clark and Meryl Thomas. Both will greatly strengthen our hard working team.
Gary Lock and Joe de Gabrielle are regretably no longer on the Committee due to other time commitments. Thank you both for your valuable inputs.
Everyone please remember that our Society is owned and run by ALL members. All opinions, ideas, and points-of-view will be listened to. So please make your views know to the Committee.


March 14th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
April 11th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Last minute Conference Volunteers
-
April 18/19
Autumn Show at BROMSMATTA
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
9am-3:30pm &9am-1pm+ LOTS of visitors
May 9th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Last minute Conference Volunteers
-
June 13th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
July 11th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
August 8th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
"
Show table draw.
.?
September 12th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
September 26/27
Spring Show
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
10am-5pm &10am-3pm+ LOTS of visitors
October 10th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
November 14th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
Dec 12th
Xmas Party
Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Bromel-Dip, Santa, Xmas luncheon.Members & visitors

REMINDER - Renewal of Annual Subscriptions - Due January 1
Subscription Form - Click here.

Other Services - Click the following to jump to: Seed Bank , Library , Book Sales , Web Links , Other Societies , BSA contacts , Editors pages , Bi-Annual Show Competition Rules, Show Competition Entry Form, BSA Constitution, Monthly Competitions.
To apply for, or renew membership - Subscriptions - Click here. or as .pdf Click here.


Past articles from this page:
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Author, click this LINK
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Plant, click this LINK)

09/04: A Brief History of the BSA, presented by Ken Woods.
Detective Derek 02/05: Kent’s Blue, by Derek Butcher.
BR01: What is a Bromeliad ? By Bob Reilly
03/05a: Nidularium ‘Don Roberts’ and Aechmea ‘Miraculous Find’ By Peter Franklin.
03/05b: Albino Bromeliad - March meeting.
02/05: Plant of the Month winners 2004.
08/05: August 2005 Meeting, African Violets.
08/06: Ken Woods - Life Member.
09/06: Cryptanthus Ruby.
10/06: Report on 2006 Spring Show & prize winners.
10/06b: Another Albino Brom, from Aileen.
Philately: Bromeliads on Stamps.
03/07: Another Oddity from Aileen.
04/07: Pitcher Plants of the Americas.
04/07b: Vale - Gordon Ramsay.
05/07: Autumn 2007 Show Results.
08/07DIARY BSA Social Outing..
08/07 Grace Goode surprise 90th party.
01/08 Competition Rules. (Superceded, see 03/11)
06/08 Show results, Autumn 2008.
07/08 5 branched Weilbachii.
02/09 "Growing Bromeliads" - errata.
05/09 Autumn 2009 Show results.
09/09 Cliff & Joan Norden.
10/09 Spring 2009 Show results.
05/10 Autumn 2010 Show results.
10/10 Spring 2010 Show results.
03/11a A message of hope.
03/11 Competition Rules. (Updated)
04/11 Ant Plants - Part 1. (Updated)
05/11 Autumn 2011 Show results.
06/11 Ant Plants - Part 2.
08/11 Ant Plants - Part 3.
09/11 Spring 2011 Show results.
10/11 Ant Plants - Part 4.
02/12 xNeophytum Lymanii
06/12 Autumn 2012 Show results.
06/12 Spring 2012 Show results.
05/13 Autumn 2013 Show results.
06/13 Ellen Sloss.
10/14 Spring 2014 Show results.


Spring 2014 Show Results. October 18 & 19.
There were 13 entrants to competition, and 112 plants benched in total.
Thank you to all who helped run the competition. Judges Edwina Caruana and Terry Davis, and the many volunteers who helped with Recording and Benching.
Class
1st
2nd
3rd
1. Pot of Aechmea
Robyn Firth
nudicaulis var. aequalis
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Nigre Nudicaulis’
Ian Hook
‘Aztec Gold’
2. Billbergia Specimen
Kerry McNicol
‘1914’
Robyn Firth
‘Nita’
Kerry McNicol
‘Dangerous Dan’
3. Billbergia Colony
John Cornale
‘Groovy’
Robyn Firth
‘Virginia’
J&J Townsend
‘Gem’
4. Pot of Cryptanthus
Robyn Firth
‘Starlite’
Robyn Firth
acaulis variegated
Robyn Firth
‘Rainbow Star’
5. Neoregelia Species
Lydia Hope
lilliputiana
Robyn Firth
bahiana
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Marie’
6. Miniature Neoregelia
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Lillipet No. 11’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Golden Jewels’
J&J Townsend
‘Shamrock’
7. Pot of Neoregelia Hybrid
Robyn Firth
‘Groucho’
J&J Townsend
‘Rosy Morn’
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Wild Tiger’
8. Nidularium/Canistropsis
Robyn Firth
Nidularium kermisianum
Robyn Firth
Nidularium species
Ian Hook
Nidularium ‘Ruby Lee’
9. Tillandsia Specimen
Joy Clark
‘Goomong’
Carolyn Bunnell
duratii
Carolyn Bunnell
cacticola
10. Tillandsia Colony
Carolyn Bunnell
recurvifolia hybrid
Robyn Firth
olmosana
Carolyn Bunnell
recurvifolia x tenuifolia
11. Vriesea
Ian Hook
racinae x hieroglyphica
Carolyn Bunnell
‘Angela’
Robyn Firth
racinae
12. Foliage / Variegated Bromeliad
Carolyn Bunnell
Neoregelia ‘Blushing Zebra’
David Scott
Neoregelia ‘Empress’
J&J Townsend
Vriesea ‘Raphael’
13. Pot of Other Genera
Robyn Firth
Quesnelia ‘Tim Plowman’
Lydia Hope
Orthophytum ‘Warren Loose’
J&J Townsend
Hohenbergia leopoldo-horstii
14. Pot of Intergeneric
Robyn Firth
xNiduregelia ‘Namara’
Carolyn Bunnell
xNiduregelia ‘Surprise’
Kerry McNicol
xNeophytum ‘Gary Hendrix’
15. Mounted Bromeliad
Carolyn Bunnell
Aechmea orlandiana
Robyn Firth
Catopsis paniculata
John Schembri
Neoregelia ‘Purple Grape’
16. Terrestrial Bromeliad
Robyn Firth
Dyckia ‘Talbot Pride’
Carolyn Bunnell
Dyckia fosteriana silver
Robyn Firth
Deuterocohnia brevifolia
17. Artistic Arrangement
Joy Clark
”Twins”
Carolyn Bunnell
“Carmen”
Joy Clark
“Ladies Day Out”
18. Novice
John Schembri
Aechmea nudicaulis var. aequalis
-
-
Grand Champion of Show
Carolyn Bunnell
Neoregelia ‘Blushing Zebra’
-
Reserve Champion
Robyn Firth
Dyckia ‘Talbot Pride’
-
Species Award & Terry Davis Prize
Lydia Hope
Neoregelia lilliputiana
-
Novice Champion
John Schembri
Aechmea nudicaulis var. aequalis
-
Certificate of Commendation
Joy Clark
Tillandsia ‘Goomong’
-
Certificate of Commendation
Robyn Firth
Cryptanthus ‘Starlite’
-


Updated 14/02/15